Videolan.Org - Info videolan.org

videolan.org receives about 211,500 unique visitors and 448,380 (2.12 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,791.05/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,084,388.28. According to Alexa Traffic Rank videolan.org is ranked number 2,375 in the world and 0.0423% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Paris, A8, 75001, France and links to network IP address 88.191.250.2.

About - videolan.org

Free open source multimedia software. The VideoLAN project targets multimedia streaming of MPEG-1, MPEG-2, MPEG-4 and DivX files, DVDs, digital satellite channels, digital terrestial television channels and live videos on a high-bandwidth IPv4 or IPv6 network in unicast or multicast under many OSes. VideoLAN also features a cross-platform multimedia player, VLC, which can be used to read the stream from the network or display video read locally on the computer under all GNU/Linux flavours, al
VLC: Official site - Free multimedia solutions for all OS!
How did videolan.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is videolan.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
211,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
6,345,000
Daily Pageviews:
448,380 (2.12 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,375 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0423% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 16.6%16.3%2829
India 8.1%7.8%2025
China 5.9%5.9%4174
Japan 5.0%5.2%3362
France 4.1%4.9%1725
United Kingdom 4.1%4.0%1992
Italy 3.4%3.5%1691
Germany 3.1%3.4%3067
Spain 2.9%3.3%1851
Brazil 2.3%2.3%2599
Russian Federation 2.1%2.2%4140
Canada 2.0%1.9%2368
Mexico 2.0%1.9%1873
Australia 1.5%1.6%1985
South Africa 1.4%1.4%1172
Poland 1.3%1.2%2692
Saudi Arabia 1.3%1.1%1592
Pakistan 1.2%1.1%1563
Netherlands 1.1%1.1%1887
Indonesia 1.1%0.9%2744
Korea, Republic of 1.1%1.3%3205
Angola 1.0%0.9%1526
Egypt 1.0%0.9%1889
Sweden 1.0%1.0%1388
Nigeria 0.9%0.9%1465
Turkey 0.8%0.7%3359
Argentina 0.8%0.8%2240
Venezuela 0.7%0.7%1624
Iran 0.7%0.6%6770
Taiwan 0.7%0.7%3526
Philippines 0.7%0.6%1498
Norway 0.6%0.6%1596
Sudan 0.6%0.6%1092
Belgium 0.6%0.5%2448
Czech Republic 0.6%0.6%1944
Greece 0.6%0.5%2719
Romania 0.6%0.5%2079
Singapore 0.5%0.5%2180
Malaysia 0.5%0.5%2571

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
videolan.org
76.79%47.65%1.31
get.videolan.org
62.87%31.14%1.05
forum.videolan.org
10.41%5.42%1.1
wiki.videolan.org
8.68%6.92%1.7
addons.videolan.org
2.33%3.85%3.5
nightlies.videolan.org
1.47%1.76%2.5
download.videolan.org
1.25%1.48%2.5
trac.videolan.org
0.71%0.42%1.2
code.videolan.org
0.47%0.35%1.6
git.videolan.org
0.31%0.21%1.5
images.videolan.org
0.22%0.17%1.6
mailman.videolan.org
0.18%0.09%1.1
people.videolan.org
0.17%0.18%2.2
hg.videolan.org
0.10%0.08%2
mb.videolan.org
0.09%0.17%3.9
ftp.videolan.org
0.02%0.07%7
OTHER
0%0.04%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush videolan.org
Domain:
  videolan.org
Rank:
  2,420
Organic Keywords:
  115,881
Organic Traffic:
  976,705
Organic Cost:
  $199,967.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  92
Page Authority:
  67
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
25,590
Total Backlinks:
  4,194,461
Follow Links:
  3,549,308
Nofollow Links:
  645,153
Referring Domains:
  31,147
Referring IPs:
  31,318

How socially engaged is videolan.org?

Facebook:
  21,684
Google +:
  20,893
Linkedin:
  176
Stumbles:
  443,171
Buffer:
  22
Pins:
  0

How much videolan.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,791.05
Monthly Revenue:
$53,731.50
Yearly Revenue:
$653,733.25
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 73,086$838.30
United Kingdom 17,935$111.74
France 21,971$103.26
China 26,454$81.74
Japan 23,316$74.61
Germany 15,245$73.63
Canada 8,519$59.72
India 34,974$55.96
Italy 15,693$54.77
Australia 7,174$54.02
South Africa 6,277$27.68
Netherlands 4,932$25.10
Sweden 4,484$23.85
Russian Federation 9,864$20.02
Brazil 10,313$18.25
Spain 14,797$16.42
Norway 2,690$14.26
Korea, Republic of 5,829$13.52
Belgium 2,242$11.05
Angola 4,035$10.77
Nigeria 4,035$10.57
Saudi Arabia 4,932$9.96
Poland 5,381$9.74
Mexico 8,519$8.26
Malaysia 2,242$6.79
Singapore 2,242$6.70
Taiwan 3,139$5.96
Czech Republic 2,690$5.84
Pakistan 4,932$5.23
Indonesia 4,035$4.96
Philippines 2,690$4.36
Argentina 3,587$4.27
Greece 2,242$4.04
Turkey 3,139$3.42
Egypt 4,035$3.27
Iran 2,690$3.12
Romania 2,242$2.65
Venezuela 3,139$2.10
Sudan 2,690$1.10

How much money do videolan.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$305.77
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$9,173.15
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$111,606.66
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
62,603
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,878,084
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
22,850,028
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 13,155$150.89
Germany 4,421$21.35
United Kingdom 2,870$17.88
India 9,793$15.67
Canada 2,130$14.93
France 2,417$11.36
Australia 1,435$10.80
China 3,439$10.63
Italy 2,668$9.31
Sweden 1,255$6.68
Netherlands 838$4.27
Poland 1,776$3.21
Spain 2,811$3.12
Indonesia 2,341$2.88
Norway 538$2.85
Japan 699$2.24
Saudi Arabia 1,036$2.09
Singapore 650$1.94
Pakistan 1,578$1.67
Greece 874$1.57
Belgium 269$1.33
Russian Federation 592$1.20
Brazil 619$1.10
Taiwan 502$0.95
Mexico 767$0.74
Argentina 502$0.60
Czech Republic 269$0.58
Romania 471$0.56
South Africa 126$0.55
Malaysia 179$0.54
Korea, Republic of 233$0.54
Iran 430$0.50
Philippines 188$0.31
Turkey 220$0.24
Angola 81$0.22
Nigeria 81$0.21
Egypt 202$0.16
Venezuela 94$0.06
Sudan 54$0.02

How much is videolan.org worth?

Website Value:
$1,084,388.28

Where is videolan.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
88.191.250.2
ASN:
AS12322 
ISP:
Free SAS 
Server Location:
Paris
A8
75001
France
 

Other sites hosted on 88.191.250.2

How fast does videolan.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1040 ms) 77 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.9.1/jquery.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://images.videolan.org/style/bootstrap.min.css
http://images.videolan.org/style/style.min.css
http://www.videolan.org/style/slick.min.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/projects/multicat.html">multicat…treams and TS.</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/developers/bitstream.html" class="noUnderline">biTStream</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="//www.videolan.org/vlc/">VLC</a> and 41 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js (30 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  95

Site Categories (dmoz)

MPEG-4/Software
Hardware Support/DVD
Software/Video

What sites are related to videolan.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx/1.13.0
Date: Thu, 11 May 2017 05:04:59 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 58921
Connection: close
Last-Modified: Thu, 11 May 2017 05:00:03 GMT
ETag: "5913efd3-e629"
X-Accepted-Language: en
X-Accepted-Fulllang: en
Accept-Ranges: bytes
X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
TXT 3600
MX albiero.videolan.org 3600
AAAA 3600
A 88.191.250.2 300
SOA 3600
Mname ns0.videolan.org
Rname admin.videolan.org
Serial Number 2017070617
Refresh 7200
Retry 3600
Expire 2419200
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns3.videolan.org 1298
NS ns2.videolan.org 1298
NS ns1.videolan.org 1298
NS ns0.videolan.org 1298

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
17 years 1 months 27 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: VIDEOLAN.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D18962772-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.gandi.net
Updated Date: 2017-01-03T00:04:13Z
Creation Date: 2000-02-03T01:48:44Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-02-03T01:48:44Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: Gandi SAS
Registrar IANA ID: 81
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C64993911-LROR
Registrant Name: Jean-Baptiste Kempf
Registrant Organization: VideoLAN
Registrant Street: VideoLAN
Registrant Street: 18, rue Charcot
Registrant City: Paris
Registrant State/Province:
Registrant Postal Code: 75013
Registrant Country: FR
Registrant Phone: +33.951112020
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +33.956112020
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C64993911-LROR
Admin Name: Jean-Baptiste Kempf
Admin Organization: VideoLAN
Admin Street: VideoLAN
Admin Street: 18, rue Charcot
Admin City: Paris
Admin State/Province:
Admin Postal Code: 75013
Admin Country: FR
Admin Phone: +33.951112020
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +33.956112020
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C64993911-LROR
Tech Name: Jean-Baptiste Kempf
Tech Organization: VideoLAN
Tech Street: VideoLAN
Tech Street: 18, rue Charcot
Tech City: Paris
Tech State/Province:
Tech Postal Code: 75013
Tech Country: FR
Tech Phone: +33.951112020
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +33.956112020
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS0.VIDEOLAN.ORG
Name Server: NS2.VIDEOLAN.ORG
Name Server: NS1.VIDEOLAN.ORG
Name Server: NS3.VIDEOLAN.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-05-11T05:04:02Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 10 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
videolan.org widget