Videolan.Org - Info videolan.org

videolan.org receives about 194,000 unique visitors and 405,460 (2.09 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,621.44/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $981,520.10. According to Alexa Traffic Rank videolan.org is ranked number 2,517 in the world and 0.0388% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Paris, A8, 75001, France and links to network IP address 88.191.250.2. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - videolan.org

Free open source multimedia software. The VideoLAN project targets multimedia streaming of MPEG-1, MPEG-2, MPEG-4 and DivX files, DVDs, digital satellite channels, digital terrestial television channels and live videos on a high-bandwidth IPv4 or IPv6 network in unicast or multicast under many OSes. VideoLAN also features a cross-platform multimedia player, VLC, which can be used to read the stream from the network or display video read locally on the computer under all GNU/Linux flavours, al
VLC: Official site - Free multimedia solutions for all OS!
How did videolan.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is videolan.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
194,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
5,820,000
Daily Pageviews:
405,460 (2.09 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
2,517 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0388% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 16.3%16.8%3196
India 8.7%8.5%2088
China 5.9%5.7%4753
Japan 4.9%6.1%3478
United Kingdom 3.8%3.7%2352
Italy 3.5%3.3%1930
Germany 3.3%3.3%3269
France 3.2%3.2%2758
Brazil 2.4%2.3%2922
Spain 2.3%2.5%2577
Canada 2.2%2.0%2488
Russian Federation 2.1%2.1%4893
Mexico 1.7%1.7%2412
South Africa 1.4%1.5%1245
Pakistan 1.3%1.3%1618
Indonesia 1.3%1.1%2651
Australia 1.3%1.3%2561
Angola 1.2%0.9%1604
Poland 1.2%1.1%3226
Saudi Arabia 1.1%1.1%1900
Egypt 1.1%1.0%1876
Turkey 1.1%1.0%2936
Korea, Republic of 1.0%1.2%3907
Argentina 0.9%0.9%2370
Netherlands 0.9%1.0%2532
Nigeria 0.9%0.9%1661
Hong Kong 0.8%0.7%2032
Greece 0.7%0.7%2597
Philippines 0.7%0.7%1573
Sweden 0.7%0.7%2245
Malaysia 0.6%0.6%2522
Singapore 0.6%0.5%2339
Norway 0.6%0.6%1848
Taiwan 0.6%0.6%4590
Belgium 0.6%0.7%2437
Iran 0.6%0.5%8406
Sudan 0.5%0.5%1429
Hungary 0.5%0.5%1807
Czech Republic 0.5%0.7%2332
Portugal 0.5%0.6%1874
Venezuela 0.5%0.5%2226
Romania 0.5%0.5%2482

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
videolan.org
76.85%48.29%1.30
get.videolan.org
62.31%31.22%1.04
forum.videolan.org
10.21%5.43%1.1
wiki.videolan.org
8.20%5.87%1.5
addons.videolan.org
1.95%3.89%4.1
nightlies.videolan.org
1.68%1.90%2.3
download.videolan.org
1.06%1.08%2.1
trac.videolan.org
1.04%0.65%1.3
git.videolan.org
0.40%0.35%1.8
mailman.videolan.org
0.28%0.14%1
images.videolan.org
0.27%0.17%1
code.videolan.org
0.23%0.46%4.1
people.videolan.org
0.21%0.18%1.8
hg.videolan.org
0.12%0.12%2
OTHER
0%0.27%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush videolan.org
Domain:
  videolan.org
Rank:
  2,560
Organic Keywords:
  143,463
Organic Traffic:
  839,501
Organic Cost:
  $226,559.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  92
Page Authority:
  67
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
25,590
Total Backlinks:
  5,014,326
Follow Links:
  4,312,254
Nofollow Links:
  702,072
Referring Domains:
  43,443
Referring IPs:
  44,675

How socially engaged is videolan.org?

Facebook:
  10,950
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  178
Stumbles:
  443,171
Buffer:
  22
Pins:
  0

How much videolan.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,621.44
Monthly Revenue:
$48,643.20
Yearly Revenue:
$591,825.60
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 68,117$781.31
United Kingdom 15,002$93.46
Japan 24,733$79.15
China 23,111$71.41
Germany 13,380$64.63
France 12,975$60.98
Canada 8,109$56.85
India 34,464$55.14
Italy 13,380$46.70
Australia 5,271$39.69
South Africa 6,082$26.82
Netherlands 4,055$20.64
Russian Federation 8,515$17.28
Brazil 9,326$16.51
Sweden 2,838$15.10
Belgium 2,838$13.99
Norway 2,433$12.89
Korea, Republic of 4,866$11.29
Spain 10,137$11.25
Hong Kong 2,838$9.79
Angola 3,649$9.74
Nigeria 3,649$9.56
Saudi Arabia 4,460$9.01
Poland 4,460$8.07
Malaysia 2,433$7.37
Mexico 6,893$6.69
Czech Republic 2,838$6.16
Singapore 2,027$6.06
Pakistan 5,271$5.59
Indonesia 4,460$5.49
Portugal 2,433$5.30
Greece 2,838$5.11
Taiwan 2,433$4.62
Philippines 2,838$4.60
Turkey 4,055$4.42
Argentina 3,649$4.34
Hungary 2,027$4.22
Egypt 4,055$3.28
Romania 2,027$2.39
Iran 2,027$2.35
Venezuela 2,027$1.36
Sudan 2,027$0.83

How much money do videolan.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$277.11
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$8,313.28
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$101,144.92
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
57,725
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,731,760
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
21,069,749
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 12,261$140.63
Germany 3,880$18.74
India 9,650$15.44
United Kingdom 2,400$14.95
Canada 2,027$14.21
China 3,004$9.28
Italy 2,275$7.94
Australia 1,054$7.94
France 1,427$6.71
Sweden 795$4.23
Netherlands 689$3.51
Indonesia 2,587$3.18
Poland 1,472$2.66
Norway 487$2.58
Japan 742$2.37
Spain 1,926$2.14
Greece 1,107$1.99
Saudi Arabia 937$1.89
Pakistan 1,687$1.79
Singapore 588$1.76
Belgium 341$1.68
Portugal 511$1.11
Hungary 527$1.10
Russian Federation 511$1.04
Brazil 560$0.99
Hong Kong 284$0.98
Taiwan 389$0.74
Czech Republic 284$0.62
Argentina 511$0.61
Mexico 620$0.60
Malaysia 195$0.59
South Africa 122$0.54
Romania 426$0.50
Korea, Republic of 195$0.45
Iran 324$0.38
Philippines 199$0.32
Turkey 284$0.31
Angola 73$0.19
Nigeria 73$0.19
Egypt 203$0.16
Venezuela 61$0.04
Sudan 41$0.02

How much is videolan.org worth?

Website Value:
$981,520.10

Where is videolan.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
88.191.250.2
ASN:
AS12322 
ISP:
Free SAS 
Server Location:
Paris
A8
75001
France
 

Other sites hosted on 88.191.250.2

How fast does videolan.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1152 ms) 72 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.9.1/jquery.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://images.videolan.org/style/bootstrap.min.css
http://images.videolan.org/style/style.min.css
http://www.videolan.org/style/slick.min.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/projects/multicat.html">multicat…treams and TS.</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/developers/bitstream.html" class="noUnderline">biTStream</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="//www.videolan.org/vlc/">VLC</a> and 41 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js (30 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  95

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

videolan.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.videolan.org
Organization:
Location:
Issuer: Gandi Standard SSL CA 2
Valid from: Sep 6 00:00:00 2016 GMT
Valid until: Oct 30 23:59:59 2017 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: Gandi Standard SSL CA 2
Organization: Gandi
Location: Paris, Paris, FR
Issuer: USERTrust RSA Certification Authority
Valid from: Sep 12 00:00:00 2014 GMT
Valid until: Sep 11 23:59:59 2024 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: USERTrust RSA Certification Authority
Organization: The USERTRUST Network
Location: Jersey City, New Jersey, US
Issuer: AddTrust External CA Root
Valid from: May 30 10:48:38 2000 GMT
Valid until: May 30 10:48:38 2020 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 4096 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

videolan.org supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

MPEG-4/Software
Hardware Support/DVD
Software/Video

What sites are related to videolan.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx/1.13.5
Date: Mon, 25 Sep 2017 15:41:34 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 57315
Connection: close
Last-Modified: Mon, 25 Sep 2017 15:40:02 GMT
Vary: Accept-Encoding
ETag: "59c92352-dfe3"
X-Accepted-Language: en
X-Accepted-Fulllang: en
Accept-Ranges: bytes
X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 88.191.250.2 296
AAAA 3596
MX albiero.videolan.org 3596
TXT 3596
TXT 3596
SOA 3596
Mname ns0.videolan.org
Rname admin.videolan.org
Serial Number 2017101801
Refresh 7200
Retry 3600
Expire 2419200
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns2.videolan.org 3596
NS ns3.videolan.org 3596
NS ns1.videolan.org 3596
NS ns0.videolan.org 3596

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
17 years 1 months 27 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: VIDEOLAN.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D18962772-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server:
Registrar URL: http://www.gandi.net
Updated Date: 2017-01-03T00:04:13Z
Creation Date: 2000-02-03T01:48:44Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2018-02-03T01:48:44Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: Gandi SAS
Registrar IANA ID: 81
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone:
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C64993911-LROR
Registrant Name: Jean-Baptiste Kempf
Registrant Organization: VideoLAN
Registrant Street: VideoLAN
Registrant Street: 18, rue Charcot
Registrant City: Paris
Registrant State/Province:
Registrant Postal Code: 75013
Registrant Country: FR
Registrant Phone: +33.951112020
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +33.956112020
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C64993911-LROR
Admin Name: Jean-Baptiste Kempf
Admin Organization: VideoLAN
Admin Street: VideoLAN
Admin Street: 18, rue Charcot
Admin City: Paris
Admin State/Province:
Admin Postal Code: 75013
Admin Country: FR
Admin Phone: +33.951112020
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +33.956112020
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C64993911-LROR
Tech Name: Jean-Baptiste Kempf
Tech Organization: VideoLAN
Tech Street: VideoLAN
Tech Street: 18, rue Charcot
Tech City: Paris
Tech State/Province:
Tech Postal Code: 75013
Tech Country: FR
Tech Phone: +33.951112020
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +33.956112020
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS0.VIDEOLAN.ORG
Name Server: NS2.VIDEOLAN.ORG
Name Server: NS1.VIDEOLAN.ORG
Name Server: NS3.VIDEOLAN.ORG
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-09-25T15:40:35Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 32 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
videolan.org widget